SPEC 83301

Duplex Copper XLPE Service Drop Neutral - Messenger

Copper Conductors With Crosslinked Polyethylene Insulation.

...

Construction:

  1. Conductor:Conductors are stranded, compressed copper
  2. Insulation:Cross Linked Polyethylene (XLPE)
  3. Messenger:Hard Drawn Copper

Applications and Features:

Primarily used for 120 volt overhead service applications such as street lighting, outdoor lighting, and temporary service for construction. To be used at voltages of 600 volts phase-to-phase or less and at conductor temperatures not to exceed 90°C for crosslinked polyethylene (XLP) insulated conductors.

Specifications:

  • ASTM B1 Hard-Drawn Copper
  • ASTM B3 Standard Specification for Soft or Annealed Copper Wire
  • ASTM B8 Concentric-Lay-Stranded Copper Conductors
  • ICEA S-76-474 Standard for Neutral-Supported Power Cable Assemblies with Weather-Resistant Extruded Insulation Rated 600V
  • Table 1 – Weights and Measurements
    Stock NumberCode WordPhase Cond. SizePhase StrandDia. Over Phase ConductorPhase Insul. ThicknessDia. Over Phase InsulationNeutral Cond. SizeNeutral StrandApprox. Weight
    AWG/KcmilNo.inchmilinchAWG/KcmilNo.lb/1000ft
    TBAOmega810.129450.21981110
    TBATheta870.146450.23610195
    TBAIota870.146450.23681113
    TBAKappa870.146450.23687114
    TBALambda670.184450.27481146
    TBAOmicron670.184450.27461175
    110650Sigma670.184450.27467177
    All dimensions are nominal and subject to normal manufacturing tolerances
    Table 2 – Electrical and Engineering Data
    Stock NumberCode WordPhase Cond. SizeNeutral Rated Breaking StrengthDC Resistance @ 25°CAC Resistance @ 90°CInductive Reactance @ 60HzGMRAllowable Ampacity In Air 90°C
    AWG/KcmillbΩ/1000ftΩ/1000ftΩ/1000ftftAmp
    TBAOmega88260.650.32140.02780.008685
    TBATheta85290.66290.2020.0280.010785
    TBAIota88260.66290.5110.02850.006885
    TBAKappa87770.66290.5010.02830.006685
    TBALambda68260.41690.81280.02950.0054110
    TBAOmicron612800.41690.79690.02920.0053110
    110650Sigma612280.41690.79690.02920.0054110

    Revision: