SPEC 80100

ACSR

Aluminum Conductor Steel Reinforced

...

Construction:

  1. Core: Class A core stranding is also available in zinc-5% aluminum-mischmetal alloy coating.
  2. Stranding:Aluminum 1350-H19 wires, concentrically stranded about a steel core.

  • Standard core wire for ACSR is class A galvanized.
  • For aluminum-clad (AW) ACSR, please refer to the ACSR/AW catalog sheet.
  • Additional corrosion protection is available through the application of grease to the core or infusion of the complete cable with grease.
  • ACSR conductor is also available in non-specular.

Applications and Features:

Used as bare overhead transmission conductor and as primary and secondary distribution conductor and messenger support. ACSR offers optimal strength for line design. Variable steel core stranding enables desired strength to be achieved without sacrificing ampacity

Specifications:

  • ASTM B230 Aluminum, 1350-H19 Wire for Electrical Purposes
  • ASTM B232 Concentric-Lay-Stranded, Aluminum Conductors, Coated Steel Reinforced (ACSR)
  • ASTM B498 Zinc-Coated (Galvanized) Steel Core Wire for Aluminum Conductors, Steel Reinforced (ACSR)
  • ASTM B500 Metallic Coated Stranded Steel Core for use in overhead Electrical Conductors
  • Table 1 - Weights and Measurements
    Stock NumberCode WordSizeStrandingAL Strand DiaSteel Strand DiaSteel CoreOverall ODAL WeightSteel WeightOverall Weight
    (AWG or kcmil)(Al/Stl)inchinchinchinchlbs/1,000'lbs/1,000'lbs/1,000'
    Turkey66/10.06610.06610.06610.198241236
    101170Swan46/10.08340.08340.08340.25391857
    101188Swanate47/10.07720.1030.1030.257392867
    101196Sparrow26/10.10520.10520.10520.316622991
    101204Sparate27/10.09740.12980.12980.3256245107
    Robin16/10.11810.11810.11810.3547837115
    101220Raven1/06/10.13270.13270.13270.3989947145
    101238Quail2/06/10.14890.14890.14890.44712459183
    101246Pigeon3/06/10.16720.16720.16720.50215674230
    101253Penguin4/06/10.18780.18780.18780.56319793291
    101261Waxwing266.818/10.12170.12170.12170.60925039289
    101345Partridge266.826/70.10130.07880.23630.642251115367
    Ostrich30026/70.10740.08350.25060.68283130412
    101279Merlin336.418/10.13670.13670.13670.68431549365
    101360Linnet336.426/70.11370.08850.26540.72317146462
    101378Oriole336.430/70.10590.10590.31770.741318209526
    101287Chickadee397.518/10.14860.14860.14860.74337358431
    Brant397.524/70.12870.08580.25740.772374137511
    101386Ibis397.526/70.12360.09620.28850.783374172546
    Lark397.530/70.11510.11510.34530.806375247622
    101295Pelican47718/10.16280.16280.16280.81444770517
    101402Flicker47724/70.1410.0940.28190.846449164614
    101410Hawk47726/70.13540.10530.3160.858449207656
    101428Hen47730/70.12610.12610.37830.883450296746
    101303Osprey556.518/10.17580.17580.17580.87952282603
    101436Parakeet556.524/70.15230.10150.30450.914524192716
    101444Dove556.526/70.14630.11380.34130.927524241765
    Eagle556.530/70.13620.13620.40860.953525345871
    Peacock60524/70.15880.10590.31770.953570209779
    Squab60526/70.15250.11860.35590.966570262832
    Wood Duck60530/70.1420.1420.4260.994571375946
    Teal60530/190.1420.08520.4260.994571367939
    101311Kingbird63618/10.1880.1880.1880.9459694690
    Swift63636/10.13290.13290.13290.9359647643
    101485Rook63624/70.16280.10850.32560.977599219818
    101493Grosbeak63626/70.15640.12160.36490.991599275874
    Scoter63630/70.14560.14560.43681.019600395995
    Egret63630/190.14560.08740.43681.019600386987
    Flamingo666.624/70.16670.11110.33331628230858
    Gannet666.626/70.16010.12450.37361.014628289916
    Stilt715.524/70.17270.11510.34531.036674247920
    Starling715.526/70.16590.1290.38711.051674310984
    Redwing715.530/190.15440.09270.46331.0816764351110
    Coot79536/10.14860.14860.14861.0474558804
    101543Drake79526/70.17490.1360.4081.1077493441093
    101550Tern79545/70.13290.08860.26581.063749146895
    Condor79554/70.12130.12130.3641.0927492741023
    Mallard79530/190.16280.09770.48841.147514831234
    Ruddy90045/70.14140.09430.28281.1318481651013
    Canary90054/70.12910.12910.38731.1628483101158
    101592Rail95445/70.14560.09710.29121.1658991751074
    101600Cardinal95454/70.13290.13290.39871.1968993291227
    101618Ortolan1033.545/70.15150.1010.30311.2129731901163
    Curlew1033.554/70.13830.13830.4151.2459733561330
    101634Bluejay111345/70.15730.10480.31451.25810482051253
    Finch111354/190.14360.08610.43071.29210533751429
    101642Bunting1192.545/70.16280.10850.32561.30211232191343
    Grackle1192.554/190.14860.08920.44581.33711294021531
    101659Bittern127245/70.16810.11210.33621.34511982341432
    Pheasant127254/190.15350.09210.46051.38112044291633
    101667Dipper1351.545/70.17330.11550.34661.38612732481521
    101774Martin1351.554/190.15820.09490.47461.42412794561735
    101675Bobolink143145/70.17830.11890.35661.42713482631611
    101691Lapwing159045/70.1880.12530.37591.50414982921790
    101808Falcon159054/190.17160.1030.51481.54415055362041
    Chukar178084/190.14560.08740.43681.60216853862072
    194241Bluebird215684/190.16020.09620.48081.76220404682508
    Kiwi216772/70.17350.11570.3471.73520512492300
    101816Grouse808/10.10.16670.16670.3677574149
    101824Petrel101.812/70.09210.09210.27630.46196158254
    101832Minorca110.812/70.09610.09610.28850.481104172276
    101840Leghorn134.612/70.10590.10590.31770.53127209336
    101857Guinea15912/70.11510.11510.34530.576150247396
    203190Dotterel176.912/70.12140.12140.36420.607167274441
    101873Dorking190.812/70.12610.12610.37830.631180296476
    101881Brahma203.216/190.11270.09770.48850.714191483675
    101899Cochin211.312/70.13270.13270.39810.664199328527
    Table 2 - Electrical and Engineering Data
    Stock NumberCode WordSizeRated StrengthDC Resistance @ 20CAC Resistance @ 75CAllowable Ampacity+
    (AWG or kcmil)lbsOhms/1,000'Ohms/1,000'Amps
    Turkey611900.6410.806105
    101170Swan418600.4030.515140
    101188Swanate423600.3990.519140
    101196Sparrow228500.2540.332184
    101204Sparate234600.2510.338184
    Robin135500.2010.268212
    101220Raven1/043800.1590.217242
    101238Quail2/053100.1260.176276
    101246Pigeon3/066200.10.144315
    101253Penguin4/083500.07950.119357
    101261Waxwing266.868800.06430.0787449
    101345Partridge266.8113000.06370.0779475
    Ostrich300127000.05670.0693492
    101279Merlin336.486800.0510.0625519
    101360Linnet336.4141000.05050.0618529
    101378Oriole336.4173000.05020.0613535
    101287Chickadee397.599400.04320.0529576
    Brant397.5146000.0430.0526584
    101386Ibis397.5163000.04280.0523587
    Lark397.5203000.04250.0519594
    101295Pelican477118000.0360.0442646
    101402Flicker477172000.03580.0439655
    101410Hawk477195000.03560.0436659
    101428Hen477238000.03540.0433666
    101303Osprey556.5137000.03080.0379711
    101436Parakeet556.5198000.03070.0376721
    101444Dove556.5226000.03060.0375726
    Eagle556.5278000.03030.0372734
    Peacock605216000.02820.0346760
    Squab605243000.02810.0345765
    Wood Duck605289000.02790.0342774
    Teal605300000.02790.0342773
    101311Kingbird636157000.0270.0332773
    Swift636136900.02710.0334769
    101485Rook636226000.02680.033784
    101493Grosbeak636252000.02670.0328789
    Scoter636304000.02560.0325798
    Egret636315000.02660.0326798
    Flamingo666.6237000.02560.0315807
    Gannet666.6264000.02550.0313812
    Stilt715.5255000.02390.0294844
    Starling715.5284000.02380.0292849
    Redwing715.5346000.02360.029859
    Coot795167100.02170.0268884
    101543Drake795315000.02140.0263907
    101550Tern795221000.02160.0269887
    Condor795282000.02150.0272889
    Mallard795384000.02130.0261918
    Ruddy900244000.01910.0239958
    Canary900319000.0190.0241961
    101592Rail954259000.0180.0225993
    101600Cardinal954338000.01790.0228996
    101618Ortolan1033.5277000.01670.02091043
    Curlew1033.5366000.01650.02111047
    101634Bluejay1113298000.01550.01941092
    Finch1113391000.01540.01971093
    101642Bunting1192.5320000.01440.01821139
    Grackle1192.5419000.01440.01841140
    101659Bittern1272341000.01350.01711184
    Pheasant1272436000.01350.01731187
    101667Dipper1351.5362000.01270.01621229
    101774Martin1351.5463000.01270.01631232
    101675Bobolink1431383000.0120.01531272
    101691Lapwing1590422000.01080.01391354
    101808Falcon1590545000.01080.0141359
    Chukar1780510000.00970.01251453
    194241Bluebird2156603000.008010.01051623
    Kiwi2167498000.008010.01061607
    101816Grouse8051900.20650.2888205
    101824Petrel101.8104000.15830.2493234
    101832Minorca110.8113000.14540.2331245
    101840Leghorn134.6136000.11970.2271
    101857Guinea159160000.10140.1757296
    203190Dotterel176.9173000.09110.1618313
    101873Dorking190.8187000.08450.153325
    101881Brahma203.2284000.07640.1499340
    101899Cochin211.3207000.07630.141343
    +Conductor temperature of 75°C, ambient temperature 25°C, emissivity 0.5, wind 2 ft./sec., in sun.

    Revision: