SPEC 80110

ACSS

Aluminum Conductor, Steel Supported. Bare.

...

Construction:

  1. Core:Steel strands form the central core of the conductor with two or more layers of aluminum 1350-O wire stranded around it.
  2. Stranding:ACSS is a composite concentric-lay stranded conductor.
  • The steel core carries most or all of the mechanical load of the conductor due to the “O” temper (fully annealed or soft) aluminum.
  • Steel core wires are protected from corrosion by a zinc-5% aluminum-mischmetal alloy coating.
  • For aluminum-clad (AW) ACSS, please refer to the ACSS/AW catalog sheet.

Applications and Features:

ACSS is used for overhead distribution and transmission lines. It is designed to operate continuously at elevated temperatures up to 250°C without loss of strength; it sags less than a comparable ACSR under electrical loadings; it is self-damping if prestretched during installation; and its final sags are not affected by long term creep of aluminum. The advantages make ACSS especially useful in reconductoring applications requiring increased current with existing tensions and clearances, new line applications where structures can be economized because of reduced conductor sag, new line applications requiring high emergency loadings, and lines where aeolian vibration is a problem.

Specifications:

  • ASTM B500 Metallic Coated Stranded Steel Core for use in overhead Electrical Conductors
  • ASTM B609 Standard Specification for Aluminum 1350 Round Wire, Annealed and Intermediate Tempers, for Electrical Purposes
  • ASTM B802 Zinc-5% Aluminum-Mischmetal Alloy-Coated Steel Core Wire for Aluminum Conductors, Steel Reinforced (ACSR).
  • ASTM B803 High-Strength Zinc-5% Aluminum Mischmetal Alloy-Coated Steel Core Wire for Use in Overhead Electrical Conductors
  • ASTM B856 Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum Conductors, Coated Steel Supported (ACSS)
  • ASTM B958 Standard Specification for Extra-High-Strength and Ultra-High-Strength Class A Zinc–5% Aluminum-Mischmetal Alloy-Coated Steel Core Wire for Use in Overhead Electrical Conductors
  • Table 1 - Weights and Measurements
    Code WordSizeStrandingAL Strand DiaSteel Strand DiaSteel CoreComp CableAL WeightSteel WeightOverall Weight
    (AWG or kcmil)(Al/Stl)inchinchinchinchlbs/1,000'lbs/1,000'lbs/1,000'
    Partridge/ACSS266.826/70.10130.07880.23630.642251.3115.5366.8
    Junco/ACSS266.830/70.09430.09430.28290.66251.9165.5417.4
    Ostrich/ACSS30026/70.10740.08350.25060.68282.6129.9412.5
    Linnet/ACSS336.426/70.11370.08850.26540.72316.8145.7462.5
    Oriole/ACSS336.430/70.10590.10590.31770.741317.6208.7526.3
    Brant/ACSS397.524/70.12870.08580.25740.772374.4137511.4
    Ibis/ACSS397.526/70.12360.09620.28850.783374.4172.1546.5
    Lark/ACSS397.530/70.11510.11510.34530.806375.3246.5621.8
    Flicker/ACSS47724/70.1410.0940.28190.846449.3164.4613.7
    Hawk/ACSS47726/70.13540.10530.3160.858449.3206.5655.8
    Hen/ACSS47730/70.12610.12610.37830.883450.4295.9746.3
    Parakeet/ACSS556.524/70.15230.10150.30450.914524192716
    Dove/ACSS556.526/70.14630.11380.34130.927524.2240.9765.1
    Eagle/ACSS556.530/70.13620.13620.40860.953525.4345.2870.6
    Peacock/ACSS60524/70.15880.10580.31750.953569.8208.5778.3
    Squab/ACSS60526/70.15250.11860.35590.966569.8261.9831.7
    Wood Duck/ACSS60530/70.1420.1420.4260.994571.2375.3946.5
    Teal/ACSS60530/190.1420.08520.4260.994571.2367.4938.6
    Rook/ACSS63624/70.16280.10850.32560.977599219.2818.2
    Grosbeak/ACSS63626/70.15640.12160.36490.991599275.4874.4
    Scoter/ACSS63630/70.14560.14560.43681.019600.5394.5995
    Egret/ACSS63630/190.14560.08740.43681.019600.5386.3986.8
    Flamingo/ACSS666.624/70.16670.11110.33331627.9229.7857.6
    Gannet/ACSS666.626/70.16010.12450.37361.014627.8288.6916.4
    Stilt/ACSS715.524/70.17270.11510.34531.036673.9246.5920.4
    Starling/ACSS715.526/70.16590.1290.38711.051673.9309.8983.7
    Redwing/ACSS715.530/190.15440.09270.46331.081675.6434.61110.2
    Cuckoo/ACSS79524/70.1820.12130.3641.092748.82741022.8
    Drake/ACSS79526/70.17490.1360.4081.107748.8344.21093
    Macaw/ACSS79542/70.13760.07640.22931.055748.8108.7857.5
    Tern/ACSS79545/70.13290.08860.26581.063748.8146.1894.9
    Condor/ACSS79554/70.12130.12130.3641.092748.82741022.8
    Mallard/ACSS79530/190.16280.09770.48841.139750.6482.81233.4
    Ruddy/ACSS90045/70.14140.09430.28281.131847.7165.41012.1
    Canary/ACSS90054/70.12910.12910.38731.162847.7310.11157.8
    Redbird/ACSS95424/70.19940.13290.39871.196898.5328.71227.2
    Rail/ACSS95445/70.14560.09710.29121.165898.5175.31073.8
    Towhee/ACSS95448/70.1410.10970.3291.175898.5223.71122.2
    Cardinal/ACSS95454/70.13290.13290.39871.196898.6328.71227.2
    Canvasback/ACSS95430/190.17830.1070.5351.248900.7579.41480.1
    Snowbird/ACSS1033.542/70.15690.08710.26141.203973.4141.31114.7
    Ortolan/ACSS1033.545/70.15150.1010.30311.212973.41901163.4
    Curlew/ACSS1033.554/70.13830.13830.4151.245973.4356.21329.6
    Bluejay/ACSS111345/70.15730.10480.31451.2581048.3204.51252.8
    Finch/ACSS111354/190.14360.08610.43071.2921053.4375.51428.9
    Bunting/ACSS1192.545/70.16280.10850.32561.3021123.2219.21342.4
    Bittern/ACSS127245/70.16810.11210.33631.34511982341432
    Pheasant/ACSS127254/190.15350.09210.46041.3811203.9429.21633.1
    Dipper/ACSS135145/70.17330.11550.34651.3861272.5248.31520.8
    Martin/ACSS135154/190.15820.09490.47451.4241278.7455.81734.5
    Bobolink/ACSS143145/70.17830.11890.35661.4271347.82631610.8
    Plover/ACSS143154/190.16280.09770.48841.4651354.4482.81837.2
    Nuthatch/ACSS151045/70.18320.12210.36641.4651422.2277.51699.7
    Parrot/ACSS151054/190.16720.10030.50171.5051429.2509.51938.7
    Ratite/ACSS159042/70.19460.10810.32431.4921497.6217.41715
    Lapwing/ACSS159045/70.1880.12530.37591.5041497.6292.21789.8
    Falcon/ACSS159054/190.17160.1030.51481.5441504.9536.52041.4
    Chukar/ACSS178084/190.14560.08730.43671.6011684.7386.12070.8
    Mockingbird/ACSS2034.572/70.16810.11210.33621.6811925.6233.72159.3
    Roadrunner/ACSS205776/190.16450.07680.38391.71946.9298.32245.2
    Bluebird/ACSS215684/190.16020.09610.48061.7622040.6467.62508.2
    Kiwi/ACSS216772/70.17350.11570.3471.7352051248.92299.9
    Thrasher/ACSS231276/190.17440.08140.4071.8022188.2335.32523.5
    Joree/ACSS251576/190.18190.08490.42451.882380.4364.72745.1
    (1) Data Based on a nominal cable manufactured in accordance with ASTM B856.
    (2) Resistance and Ampacity based on an aluminum conductivity of 63%, IACS at 20°C, and a steel conductivity of 8%, IACS at 20°C.
    (3) Ampacity based on a 200°C conductor temperature, 25°C ambient temperature, 2ft/sec. wind, in sun, with an emissivity of 0.5 and a coefficient of solar absorption of 0.5, at sea level.
    (4) Rated strength for standard strength core based on Class A Galfan coated steel core wire in accordance with ASTM B802.
    (5) Rated strength for high strength core based on a Class A Galfan coated high strength steel core wire in accordance with B803.
    Table 2 - Electrical and Engineering Data
    Code WordSizeRated StrengthHigh Strength*HS285** StrengthDC Resistance @ 20CAC Resistance @ 75CAmpacity @ 200°C
    (AWG or kcmil)lbslbslbsOhms/1,000'Ohms/1,000'Amps
    Partridge/ACSS266.888809730114000.06190.0761812
    Junco/ACSS266.81170013000152000.06150.0756822
    Ostrich/ACSS3001000010900128000.05510.0677877
    Linnet/ACSS336.41120012300144000.04910.0604945
    Oriole/ACSS336.41480016300191000.04880.06957
    Brant/ACSS397.51100012100141000.04170.05141047
    Ibis/ACSS397.51300014200165000.04160.05121054
    Lark/ACSS397.51750019300226000.04130.05081068
    Flicker/ACSS4771300014200164000.03480.04291180
    Hawk/ACSS4771560017100198000.03460.04271188
    Hen/ACSS4772100022700267000.03440.04241204
    Parakeet/ACSS556.51520016600191000.02980.03681306
    Dove/ACSS556.51820019900232000.02970.03661315
    Eagle/ACSS556.52450026500311000.02950.03631331
    Peacock/ACSS6051650018100208000.02740.03391379
    Squab/ACSS6051970021300252000.02730.03371389
    Wood Duck/ACSS6052600028300333000.02710.03341407
    Teal/ACSS6052660029300348000.02720.03351406
    Rook/ACSS6361730019000219000.02610.03221425
    Grosbeak/ACSS6362070022400260000.0260.03211435
    Scoter/ACSS6362740029700350000.02580.03181454
    Egret/ACSS6362800030900366000.02580.03191453
    Flamingo/ACSS666.61820019900229000.02490.03081470
    Gannet/ACSS666.62170023400273000.02480.03061480
    Stilt/ACSS715.51950021300246000.02320.02871540
    Starling/ACSS715.52330025200298000.02310.02861550
    Redwing/ACSS715.53080034000398000.0230.02841570
    Cuckoo/ACSS7952170023300269000.02090.02591650
    Drake/ACSS7952590028000326000.02090.02571662
    Macaw/ACSS7951180012600143000.02110.02621621
    Tern/ACSS7951420015200174000.0210.02631618
    Condor/ACSS7952170023300269000.02090.02661618
    Mallard/ACSS7953430037900443000.02070.02551683
    Ruddy/ACSS9001580017000192000.01860.02331755
    Canary/ACSS9002460026400305000.01840.02361756
    Redbird/ACSS9542600028000323000.01740.02171859
    Rail/ACSS9541670018000204000.01750.0221824
    Towhee/ACSS9541970021300243000.01750.02181842
    Cardinal/ACSS9542600028000323000.01740.02231825
    Canvasback/ACSS9544110045400531000.01720.02141897
    Snowbird/ACSS1033.51540016500185000.01620.02041924
    Ortolan/ACSS1033.51810019500220000.01620.02041921
    Curlew/ACSS1033.52820030300350000.01610.02061924
    Bluejay/ACSS11131950021100238000.0150.0192017
    Finch/ACSS11133040033200387000.0150.01932015
    Bunting/ACSS1192.52140023500254000.0140.01782110
    Bittern/ACSS12722230024000271000.01310.01672201
    Pheasant/ACSS12723410037300430000.01310.01692200
    Dipper/ACSS13512370025500288000.01240.01582289
    Martin/ACSS13513620039600456000.01230.0162288
    Bobolink/ACSS14312510027000305000.01170.0152375
    Plover/ACSS14313840041900483000.01170.01512375
    Nuthatch/ACSS15102650028100318000.01110.01432459
    Parrot/ACSS15104040044200510000.0110.01442460
    Ratite/ACSS15902340025000279000.01050.01362543
    Lapwing/ACSS15902790029600335000.01050.01362543
    Falcon/ACSS15904260046600537000.01050.01372545
    Chukar/ACSS17803540038200439000.00940.01222751
    Mockingbird/ACSS2034.52720028900320000.00830.0112960
    Roadrunner/ACSS20573170033900383000.00820.01082992
    Bluebird/ACSS21564210045500517000.00780.01033106
    Kiwi/ACSS21672900030800341000.00780.01043080
    Thrasher/ACSS23123560038100430000.00730.00983218
    Joree/ACSS25153870041400468000.00670.00923390

    *Designated by “/HS” (e.g. Drake/ACSS/HS)
    **Designated by “/HS285” (e.g. Drake/ACSS/HS285)

    (1) Data Based on a nominal cable manufactured in accordance with ASTM B856.
    (2) Resistance and Ampacity based on an aluminum conductivity of 63%, IACS at 20°C, and a steel conductivity of 8%, IACS at 20°C.
    (3) Ampacity based on a 200°C conductor temperature, 25°C ambient temperature, 2ft/sec. wind, in sun, with an emissivity of 0.5 and a coefficient of solar absorption of 0.5, at sea level.
    (4) Rated strength for standard strength core based on Class A Galfan coated steel core wire in accordance with ASTM B802.
    (5) Rated strength for high strength core based on a Class A Galfan coated high strength steel core wire in accordance with B803.

    Revision: