SPEC 80123

AAC/TW

All Aluminum Conductor. Trapezoidal Shaped Aluminum Strands. Bare

...

Construction:

  1. Conductor:Aluminum 1350-H19 trapezoidal shaped wires, concentrically stranded.

Applications and Features:

Shaped Wire Compact Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum Conductor (AAC/TW) is designed for use as a bare overhead conductor. There are two designs of AAC/TW. One design gives an equal area of aluminum when compared to the standard AAC conductor sizes. The other design is conductor with overall outside diameters that are in fixed-increments. Use of this conductor in the equal area design allows comparable ampacity in a smaller diameter conductor when compared with standard AAC conductor. Use of this conductor in the fixed-increment diameter design allows more ampacity in an equal diameter conductor when compared with standard AAC conductor.

Specifications:

  • ASTM B230 Aluminum, 1350-H19 Wire for Electrical Purposes
  • ASTM B778 Shaped Wire Compact Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum Conductors (AAC/TW)
  • Area Equal to Standard AAC Sizes - Weights and Measurements
    Stock NumberCode NameSizeNo. of WiresNo. of LayersOverall ODOverall Weight
    (AWG or kcmil)inchlbs/1,000'
    Tulip/TW336.41720.612315.2
    Canna/TW397.51720.661372.4
    Cosmos/TW4771720.72446.9
    Zinnia/TW5001720.736468.4
    Mistletoe/TW556.51720.775521.3
    Meadowsweet/TW6001720.803652.1
    Orchid/TW6361720.825595.8
    Verbena/TW7001720.864655.7
    Nasturtium/TW7501720.893702.6
    Arbutus/TW7951720.919744.7
    Cockscomb/TW9001730.99846.6
    Magnolia/TW9543131.018897.4
    Hawkweed/TW10003131.041940.6
    Bluebell/TW1033.53131.057972.2
    Marigold/TW11133131.0951047
    Hawthorn/TW1192.53131.1321122
    Narcissus/TW12723131.1681196
    Columbine/TW1351.53131.2021271
    Carnation/TW14313131.2361346
    Coreopsis/TW15904941.3151503
    Jessamine/TW17504941.3771654
    Cowslip/TW20004941.4681890
    Lupine/TW25007151.6482369
    Trillium/TW30007151.7992843
    Area Equal to Standard AAC Sizes - Electrical and Engineering Data
    Stock NumberCode NameSizeRated StrengthDC Resistance @ 25ºCAC Resistance @ 75ºCAllowable Ampacities+
    (AWG or kcmil)lbsOhms/1,000'Ohms/1,000'Amps
    Tulip/TW336.462200.05140.063502
    Canna/TW397.572300.04350.0534557
    Cosmos/TW47785300.03630.0445623
    Zinnia/TW50089400.03460.0425641
    Mistletoe/TW556.599500.03110.0383685
    Meadowsweet/TW600107000.02880.0355718
    Orchid/TW636114000.02720.0335744
    Verbena/TW700125000.02470.0305789
    Nasturtium/TW750134000.0230.0286823
    Arbutus/TW795139000.02170.027853
    Cockscomb/TW900158000.01920.0239924
    Magnolia/TW954167000.01810.0226957
    Hawkweed/TW1000175000.01730.0216984
    Bluebell/TW1033.5181000.01670.0211004
    Marigold/TW1113195000.01550.01951049
    Hawthorn/TW1192.5209000.01450.01831094
    Narcissus/TW1272223000.01360.01731136
    Columbine/TW1351.5237000.01280.01631177
    Carnation/TW1431246000.01210.01551218
    Coreopsis/TW1590273000.01090.01411298
    Jessamine/TW1750300000.00990.01291371
    Cowslip/TW2000345000.00860.01151477
    Lupine/TW2500424000.0070.00971661
    Trillium/TW3000509000.00580.00841822
    +Ampacity calculated assuming: ambient 25°C, conductor 75°C wind 2 ft./sec., sun.
    Fixed Diameter Increments - Weights and Measurements
    Stock NumberCode NameSizeNo. of WiresNo. of LayersOverall ODOverall Weight
    (AWG or kcmil)inchlbs/1,000'
    Logan/TW322.51720.6302.1
    Wheeler/TW449.41720.7421
    Robson/TW595.81720.8558.2
    McKinley/TW761.51720.9713.3
    Rainier/TW918.83131864.3
    Helens/TW1123.13131.11056
    Baker/TW1346.83131.21267
    Hood/TW1583.23431.31489
    Whitney/TW1812.74941.41713
    Powell/TW2093.64941.51978
    Jefferson/TW2388.15241.62256
    Shasta/TW2667.27151.72528
    Adams/TW3006.27151.82848
    Fixed Diameter Increments - Electrical and Engineering Data
    Stock NumberCode NameSizeRated StrengthDC Resistance @ 25ºCAC Resistance @ 75ºCAllowable Ampacities+
    (AWG or kcmil)lbsOhms/1,000'Ohms/1,000'Amps
    Logan/TW322.559600.05360.0657489
    Wheeler/TW449.480300.03850.0472601
    Robson/TW595.8107000.0290.0358715
    McKinley/TW761.5134000.02270.0281831
    Rainier/TW918.8161000.01880.0235935
    Helens/TW1123.1197000.01540.01941055
    Baker/TW1346.8236000.01280.01641175
    Hood/TW1583.2272000.01090.01411292
    Whitney/TW1812.7311000.00950.01251398
    Powell/TW2093.6359000.00830.01121508
    Jefferson/TW2388.1401000.00730.011618
    Shasta/TW2667.2452000.00650.00921718
    Adams/TW3006.2510000.00590.00851818
    +Ampacity calculated assuming: ambient 25°C, conductor 75°C wind 2 ft./sec., sun.

    Revision: